Members Listing

GPCC Members Listing: 2016-2017

GPCC Executive Committee

  • Dr. Stephanie Foote
    Professor of Education & Director of the Master of Science in First-Year Studies
  • Dr. Sherrill Hayes
    Associate Professor of Conflict Management & Director of the Master of Conflict Management
  • Dr. Albert Jimenez
    Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership & Director of the Master of Education in Educational Leadership
  • Dr. M.A. Karim
    Associate Professor of Civil Engineering & Program Coordinator of the BS in Environmental Engineering
  • Dr. Cherilyn McLester
    Associate Professor of Exercise Science & AEHS Graduate Program Coordinator
  • Dr. Scott Nowak
    Associate Professor of Biology

Teaching Faculty

  • Faculty Member: Mine Hashas-Degertekin
    Associate Professor of Architecture
    Department: Architecture
    Term Expires: 2018

    Faculty Member: Pavan Meadati
    Associate Professor of Construction Management
    Department: Construction Management
    Term Expires: 2017

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Lucy Ackert
    Professor of Finance
    Department: Economics, Finance and Quantitative Analysis
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Doug Moodie
    Professor of Management
    Department: Management & Entrepreneurship
    Term Expires: 2018

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Paola Spoletini
    Associate Professor of Software Engineering
    Department: Software Engineering, Game Design & Devlp.
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Jing "Selena" He
    Assistant Professor of Computer Science
    Department: Computer Science
    Term Expires: 2018

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Albert Jimenez
    Department: Educational Leadership
    Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Carolyn Wallace
    Associate Professor of Elementary Science Education
    Department: Secondary and Middle Grades Education
    Term Expires: 2018

  • Faculty Member: Dr. M. A. Karim
    Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
    Department: Civil and Construction Engineering
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Bill Bailey
    Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering
    Department: Systems and Industrial Engineering
    Term Expires: 2018

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Barbara Blake
    Professor of Nursing
    Department: Nursing
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Cherilyn McLester
    Associate Professor of Exercise Science
    Department: Exercise Science and Sport Management
    Term Expires: 2018

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Jeanne Bohannon
    Department: English
    Associate Professor of English
    Term Expires: 2018

    Faculty Member: Dr. Darina Lepadatu
    Associate Professor of Sociology
    Department: Sociology and Criminal Justice
    Term Expires: 2017

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Scott Nowak (Chair)
    Associate Professor of Biology
    Department: Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Nikalaos Kidonakis
    Associate Professor of Physics
    Department: Physics
    Term Expires: 2018

  • Faculty Member: Dr. Stephanie Foote
    Professor of Education
    Department: First-Year and Transition Studies
    Term Expires: 2017

    Faculty Member: Dr. Jen Purcell
    Assistant Professor of Leadership Studies
    Department: Leadership and Integrative Studies
    Term Expires: 2018

Other Voting Members

Graduate Dean
Dr. Mike Dishman
Professor of Education Policy and Governance & Interim Dean of The Graduate College

Librarian
Dr. David Evans
Professor of Library Science & Assistant Vice President and Dean for Library Services

Registrar or Designee
Ana Edwards, Senior Associate Registrar

Graduate Student
Sanjoosh Akkineni

Ex-Officio Members from Other Colleges

College of the Arts

Faculty Member: Harrison Long
Professor of Theatre and Performance Studies & Associate Dean of the College of the Arts

Faculty Member: John Warren
Associate Professor of Clarinet

Administrative Non-Voting

Director of Graduate Admissions
Nikki Palamiotis

Academic Publications
Jamie Grimes/Jennifer Figueroa

Office of Institutional Effectiveness 
Danielle Buehrer

Graduate Program Directors Ex-Officio Non-Voting

  • Program: MS in Architecture
    Director: Anthony Rizzuto, Associate Professor of Architecture & Chair of the Department of Architecture

    Program: MS in Construction Management
    Director: Pavankumar Meadati, Associate Professor of Construction Management

  • Program: Doctor of Business Administration
    Directors:
    Dr. Juanne Green, Assistant Professor of Management
    Dr. Torsten Pieper, Associate Professor of Management 

    Program: Master of Accounting
    Director: Dr. Kathryn Epps, Professor of Accounting & Associate Dean

    Program: Master of Business Administration
    Director: Dr. Amy Henley, Associate Professor of Management

    Program: Executive MBA
    Director: Dr. Alison Keefe, Associate Professor of Economics 

    Program: MS in Information Systems
    Director: Dr. Tridib Bandyopadhyay, Associate Professor of Information Systems 

    Program: MS in Health Management and Informatics
    Director: Dr. Sweta Sneha, Associate Professor of Information Systems 

  • Program: MS in Computer Science
    Director: Dr. Ying Xie, Professor of Computer Science 

    Program: MS in Information Technology
    Director: Dr. Lei Li, Associate Professor of Information Technology 

    Program: MS in Software Engineering
    Director: Dr. Paola Spoletini, Associate Professor of Software Engineering and Game Development

  • Program: Curriculum & Instruction
    Director: Dr. Gwen McAlpine (MEd/EdS), Associate Professor of Elementary and Early Childhood Education

    Program: Early Childhood
    Directors:

    • Dr. Sohyun An (MEd), Associate Professor of Social Studies Education
    • Dr. Neporcha Cone (EdS, EdD), Associate Professor of Science Education & Interim Chair of the Department of Elementary and Early Childhood Education

    Program: Educational Leadership
    Directors: 

    • Dr. Albert Jimenez (MEd), Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership 
    • Dr. Susan Padget Harrison (EdS), Lecturer of Educational Leadership
    • Dr. Sheryl Croft (EdD), Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership

    Program: Instructional Technology
    Director:

    • Dr. Julia Fuller (MEd), Assistant Professor of Instructional Technology
    • Dr. Jo Williamson (EdS), Professor of Instructional Technology
    • Dr. Julie Moore (EdD), Associate Professor of Instructional Technology

    Program: Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT)
    Directors:

    • Art - Dr. April Munson, Associate Professor of Art Education
    • English - Dr. Darren Crovitz, Professor of English and English Education
    • Math - Dr. Desha Williams, Associate Professor of Mathematics Education & Interim Chair of the Department of Secondary and Middle Graduate Education
    • Middle Grades - Dr. Jillian Ford, Associate Professor of Social Studies Education
    • Secondary - Dr. Lori Klingler, Assistant Professor of Chemistry Education
    • Special Educ - Dr. Harriet Bessette, Professor of Inclusive Education and Education Leadership
    • TESOL - Dr. Linda Evans, Associate Professor of TESOL

    Program: Middle and Secondary Education
    Directors:  

    • Dr. Nichole Guillory (MEd), Associate Professor of Curriculum & Instruction
    • Dr. Mei-Lin Chang (EdS/EdD), Assistant Professor of Applied Quantitative Research and Educational Analysis

    Program: Reading
    Director: Dr. Megan Adams (MEd), Assistant Professor of Reading Education

    Program: Special Education
    Director: Dr. Kate Zimmer (MEd/EdS/EdD), Assistant Professor of Special Education

    Program: Teacher Leadership
    Director: Dr. Kim Gray (MEd/EdS/EdD), Professor of Curriculum and Instruction

    Program: TESOL
    Directors:
    Dr. Linda Evans, Associate Professor of TESOL
    Dr. Maria Montalvo (MEd), Clinical Assistant Professor of TESOL

  • Program: MS in Applied Engineering
    Director: Dr. Bill Diong, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

    Program: MS in Civil Engineering
    Director: Dr. Metin Oguzmert, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

    Program: MS in Quality Assurance
    Director: Dr. Bill Bailey, Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering

    Program: MS in Systems Engineering
    Director: Dr. Bill Bailey, Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering

    Program: MS in Engineering Management
    Director: Dr. Bill Bailey, Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering

  • Program: Doctor of Nursing Science
    Director: Dr. Tommie Nelms, Professor of Nursing & Director of the WellStar School of Nursing

    Program: MS in Applied Exercise and Health Science
    Director: Dr. Cherilyn McLester, Associate Professor of Exercise Science

    Program: Master of Science in Nursing
    Directors:
    Dr. Genie Dorman, Professor of Nursing
    Dr. Nancy Ballard, Assistant Professor of Nursing

    Program: Master of Social Work
    Director: Dr. Rene McClatchey, Associate Professor of Human Services

  • Program: PhD in Int'l Conflict Management
    Director: Dr. Joseph Bock, Associate Professor of International Conflict Management

    Program: MA in American Studies
    Director: Dr. Rebecca Hill, Associate Professor of American Studies

    Program: MA in Integrated Global Comm
    Director: Dr. Buddy Mayo, Professor of Communication

    Program: MA in Professional Writing
    Director: Mr. Tony Grooms, Professor of Creative Writing

    Program: MS in Conflict Management
    Director: Dr. Sherrill Hayes, Associate Professor of Conflict Management

    Program: MS in Criminal Justice
    Director: Dr. Christopher Totten, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

    Program: MS in Int'l Policy Management
    Director: Dr. Tom Doleys, Associate Professor of Political Science

    Program: Master of Public Administration
    Director: Dr. Jerry Herbel, Associate Professor of Public Administration

  • Program: PhD in Analytics and Data Science
    Director: Dr. Jennifer Priestley, Professor of Statistics

    Program: MS in Applied Statistics
    Director: Dr. Sherri Ni, Associate Professor of Statistics

    Program: MS in Chemical Sciences
    Directors: 

    • Dr. Chris Dockery, Associate Professor of Chemistry
    • Dr. Mark Mitchell, Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Program: MS in Integrative Biology
    Director: Dr. Susan Smith, Professor of Biology

  • Program: Grad Cert in Ethics and Leadership
    Director: Dr. Linda Johnston, Professor of Conflict Management

  • Program: MS in First Year Studies
    Director: Dr. Stephanie Foote, Professor of Education

 

©